56K Total Reach DDS - Line Powered

The DDS and Total Reach DDS Line Powered interface card transmits data over a switched network. It is used to dial out and to answer calls, but instead of sending voice, it sends data at different rates, from 2.4 kbs to 64 kbs.

Both CO and Station side Line Powered interface cards use one transceiver back-to-back with a CPLD (Complex Programmable Logic Device) that does frequency adjustments and acts as a conditioning buffer for the fiber CPLD.

On the fiber side, the signal generated by the transceiver will be encoded on the fiber in the same manner as the T1 interface card, but at a rate that is configurable by a DIP-switch.

Product Number CLEI Number Description Download Documents
720360MST, SSC SLC5PMDAAA DDS and Total Reach DDS Line Powered interface card Specifications Installation Guide
720370MST, SSC SLC5RMDAAA CO and Station side Line Powered interface card Specifications Installation Guide

Applications:

Digital Data Service (from 2.4 kbps through 64 kbps, inclusive)

Data 56K DDS Locally Powered Cards

  • Station Multi-mode ST Connector 720360MST
  • Station Single-mode SC Connector 720360SSC:
  • Station Office Multi-mode ST Connector 720370MST:
  • Station Office Single-mode SC Connector 720370SSC: