Dual Enhanced T1 Interface Card

The Station side can only be powered locally, and provides 60 mA between the TX and RX pair to the Station side equipment. This power source provides no more than -48 Vdc.

Applications:

  • Support of up to two Dual T1 carriers (1.544 Mbps) each
  • Framer relay over T1 or fractional T1
  • Multiplexed voice or data DSO channels
Product Number CLEI Number Description Download Documents
720120MST, SSC SLI6BEABAA Station Side Card Specifications Installation Guide
720130MST, SSC SLI6BEBBAA CO Central Office Side Specifications Installation Guide

CO Card

On the CO side, the Central Office provides 60 mA DC current between the TX and RX pair to the CO unit, and is used to power the unit. As an alternative, the card can be powered locally using a strapping.

  • Single Enhanced T1 Station Multi-mode ST Connector 720120MST
  • Single Enhanced T1 Station Single-mode SC Connector 720120SSC
  • Single Enhanced T1 CO Multi-mode ST Connector 720130MST
  • Single Enhanced T1 CO Single-mode SC Connector 720130SSC

Features

  • Isolates up to 2 T1 cards
  • Can be span powered from either T1 carrier, or locally powered through a jumper setting
  • Support of single- and multi-mode ST/SC connector type
  • Line coding “AMI” and “B8ZS”