Data 56K DDS - Locally Powered

The Data 56K DDS Locally Powered interface card transmits data over a switched network. It is used to dial out and to answer calls, but instead of sending voice, it sends data at different rates, from 2.4 kbs to 72 kbs.

Both CO and Station side Data 56K DDS Locally Powered interface cards use one transceiver back-to-back with a CPLD (Complex Programmable Logic Device) that does frequency adjustments and acts as a conditioning buffer for the fiber CPLD.

On the fiber side, the signal generated by the transceiver will be encoded on the fiber in the same manner as the T1 interface card, but at a rate that is configurable by a DIP-switch.

Product Number CLEI Code Description Download Documents
720300MST, SSC SLC5PS0AAA Data 56K DDS Locally Powered interface card Specifications Installation Guide
720310MST, SSC SLC5RS0AAA CO and Station 56K DDS Locally Powered interface card Specifications Installation Guide

Applications:

Digital Data Service (from 2.4 kbps through 72 kbps, inclusive)

Data 56K DDS Locally Powered Cards

  • Station Multi-mode ST Connector 720300MST: Replaces #720300
  • Station Single-mode SC Connector 720300SSC: Replaces #720303
  • Station Office Multi-mode ST Connector 720310MST: Replaces #720310
  • Station Office Single-mode SC Connector 720310SSC: Replaces #720313

 

Keyword Internal Search

Type the name or product number